Haus zum Sausenberg - Basel, Switzerland
A historic building near Wettstein bridge, now the head quarter of a huge non-profit association.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The history of this house dates back to the 13th Century. In 1284 it belonged to the widow of Wernher Bischoff and was the called the then to the 15th century was called "Bischoffin Hus" up to the 15th century.

The house was rebuilt after 1417. Presumably it had been destroyed by fire in 1417, this is documented for the neighboring property.

After 1446 the house was called "zum Sausenberg", perhaps there was a relationship with the owners of Castle Sausenberg in the margraviate of Baden. Over time the name changed to "zum Sausewind". From 1590 to 1738 the house was a unit with its eastern neighbor building that was also supported by structural measures.

After 1771 the house was modified in Baroque style and thus got its present character.

By 1870 the two properties came back into common ownership. The smaller house next door was temporarily inhabited by Hermann Hesse in 1903/04.

In 1938 the neighboring house in the west was torn down and made the former row house to the first building in the road. Later the Institute for Early Music "Schola Cantorum Basiliensis" founded by Paul Sacher had its domicile in "zum Zausewind" until 1953.

1953 the Christoph Merian Foundation took over the two buildings and renovated them. For the inauguration in 1955 the house was given back its original name "zum Sausenberg", the name "zum Sausewind" went on to the previously unnamed neighboring building with the house number 7. These two combined properties today house the administration of the Christoph Merian Foundation.

DE: Die Geschichte dieses Hauses geht bis ins 13. Jahrhundert zurück. 1284 gehörte an dieser Stelle ein Haus der Witwe des Wernher Bischoff, das dann bis ins 15. Jahrhundert "Bischoffin Hus" genannt wurde.

Das Haus wurde nach 1417 neu aufgebaut. Vermutlich war es beim Brand von 1417 zerstört worden, sicher belegt ist das aber nur von der Nachbarliegenschaft.

Nach 1446 wurde das Haus "zum Sausenberg" genannt, möglicherweise gab es eine Beziehung zu den Eigentümern von Schloss Sausenberg in der Markgrafschaft Baden. Im Laufe der Zeit wurde der Name aber "zum Sausewind" verfälscht. Von 1590 bis 1738 bildete das Haus mit seinem östlichen Nachbargebäude eine Einheit, die auch mit baulichen Massnahmen unterstützt wurde.

Nach 1771 wurde das Haus im Barockstil umgebaut und erhielt damit seinen heutigen Charakter.

Um 1870 kamen die beiden Liegenschaften wieder in gemeinsamen Besitz. Das kleinere Nebenhaus wurde 1903/04 kurzzeitig von Hermann Hesse bewohnt.

1938 wurde das westliche Nebenhaus abgerissen und machte das vorherige Reihenhaus zum Beginn der Strasse. Danach hatte die von Paul Sacher gegründete Hochschule für Alte Musik "Schola cantorum basiliensis" bis 1953 ihren Sitz im Haus zum Sausewind.

1953 übernahm die Christoph Merian Stiftung die beiden Gebäude und liess sie renovieren. Zur Einweihung 1955 bekam das Haus wieder seinen ursprünglichen Namen "zum Sausenberg", der Name "zum Sausewind" ging auf das zuvor namenlose Nebengebäude mit der Hausnummer 7 über. Diese beiden Liegenschaften beherbergen heute die Verwaltung der Christoph Merian Stiftung.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz

Original Reference: Basel-Stadt, B-Objekte, Seite 3