Cornstalks - Taber, Alberta
12U E 417207 N 5515090
These cornstalks and corn, which along with potatoes, are two of the major agricultural products grown in the area around Taber, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

These cornstalks were placed in November 1994 by the Kiwanas Club of Taber, Alberta. They were constructed with the assistance of the province of Alberta's "Community and Tourism Action Program".

These stalks were presented to the Town of Taber and Area by the club - "In Support of Tourism".

The town has taken on the title of "The Corn Capital of Canada" which can be attributed to the large amounts of sunshine that the area receives each year.

The artist is Jaegli according to the mark left at the base.

The Albert Icons Website describes the stalks as: "The Corn Stalk in Taber was built in 1994 to symbolize the area’s agricultural proficiency. It represents the quality, taste and success Taber corn enjoyed throughout Western Canada. Taber is in the heart of southern Alberta’s green belt and is known as the “Corn Capital of Canada.” Taber’s early settlers saw the area as being rich in resources and possibilities; vast areas were irrigated and cultivated.

The monument is located northwest corner of Hwy #3 and 50 Street adjacent to the Aquafun Centre, Tourist Visitor Centre and Irrigation Impact Museum."

Title: Cornstalks

Artist: Jaegli