102 - Annie B. French - Rose Hill Burial Park - OKC, OK
Annie B. French was born the same year that Spain abolished slavery in Cuba

The final resting place of Annie French is at the north side of Rose Hill Burial Park, at the far north end of section 4. Hers is a an upright, grey monument shared with her spouse J. Butler.

Text on marker:

French

J. Butler
Aug. 13, 1887
May 13, 1949

Annie B.
Oct. 7, 1886
June 23, 1989

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during Annie's time on earth:

1886: English adventurer Thomas Stevens concludes the first circumnavigation by bicycle in Yokohama, having set out on his penny-farthing from San Francisco in 1884
1896: A large carcass, later postulated to be the remains of a gigantic octopus, is found washed ashore near St. Augustine, Florida
1906: The Grand Duchy of Finland becomes the first nation to include the right of women to stand as candidates when it adopts universal suffrage
1916: At least one shark mauls 5 swimmers along 80 miles (130 km) of New Jersey coastline during the Jersey Shore shark attacks of 1916, resulting in 4 deaths and the survival of one youth who requires limb amputation. This event is the inspiration for author Peter Benchley, over half a century later, to write Jaws
1926: The United States Congress passes the Air Commerce Act, licensing pilots and planes
1936: The longest game in the history of the National Hockey League was played. The Montreal Maroons and Detroit Red Wings went scoreless until 16 and a half minutes into the sixth OT when Mud Bruneteau ends it at 2:25 in the morning. It would be the longest game until May 4, 2000
1946: In his speech at Westminster College, in Fulton, Missouri, Winston Churchill talks about the Iron Curtain
1956: British spies Guy Burgess and Donald Maclean resurface in the Soviet Union after being missing for 5 years
1966: Tens of thousands of anti-war demonstrators again picket the White House, then rally at the Washington Monument
1976: The New Jersey Supreme Court rules that coma patient Karen Ann Quinlan can be disconnected from her ventilator. She remains comatose and dies in 1985
1986: In Edmond, Oklahoma, United States Postal Service employee Patrick Sherrill guns down 14 of his co-workers before committing suicide
1989: Tiananmen Square protests of 1989: The Chinese government declares martial law in Beijing
Location of Headstone: Rose Hill Burial Park, section 4