MHM Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Ukrainian Catholic Chapel - St Norbert MB
14U E 635038 N 5507322
This Manitoba Historical Marker is on the Chapel at 1282 Red River Drive just south of St Norbert Manitoba. It's almost 1/2 km south of Tencha Drive.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Marker Name: Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Ukrainian Catholic Chapel

Languages: English

Location:
1282 Red River Drive Howden MB

Marker Text:
Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary Ukrainian Catholic Chapel The first church was erected in 1905 with extensions added in the 1920's. The second church, erected on this site in 1959, was subsequently destroyed in the flood of 1997. The present chapel was erected in 1999 and is dedicated to all the pioneers and parisioners as a testimony of their faith and labour in furthering the Kingdom of God. Blessed and dedicated by his grace Metropolitan Michael Bzdel, C.S.R. August 13, 2000