100 - John W. Parker - Rose Hill Burial Park - OKC, OK
14S E 632444 N 3933070
John W. Parker was born the same year that the first ever photographs of Yellowstone National Park region are taken by photographer William Henry Jackson during the Hayden Geological Survey of 1871.

The final resting place of John W. Park is near the center of Rose Hill Burial Park, at the west side of section 4. His flat marker is next to a family monument with a beautiful etching.

Text on headstone:

Father
John W. Parker
1871 - 1971

Some worldwide events and accomplishments that occurred during John's time on earth:

1871: Whaling Disaster of 1871: 1,219 people abandon 33 whaling ships caught in the ice pack off the northern coast of Alaska
1881: Sioux chief Sitting Bull leads the last of his fugitive people in surrender to United States troops at Fort Buford in Montana
1891: The first penalty kick is awarded in a football (soccer) match; John Heath scores it for the Wolverhampton Wanderers
1901: O. Henry is released from prison in Columbus, Ohio after serving 3 years for embezzlement from the First National Bank in Austin, Texas
1911: Pancho Villa launches an attack against government troops in Ciudad Juarez without Madero's permission; the government troops surrender on May 10
1921: Tulsa Race Riot: The official death toll is 39, but recent investigations suggest the actual toll may be much higher
1931: Dick Tracy, the comic strip detective character created by cartoonist Chester Gould, makes his debut appearance in the Detroit Mirror newspaper
1941: The breakfast cereal Cheerios is introduced as CheeriOats by General Mills
1951: In Joplin, Missouri, the George Washington Carver National Monument becomes the first United States National Monument to honor an African American
1961: In Washington, DC John F. Kennedy delivers the first live presidential news conference. In it, he announces that the Soviet Union has freed the 2 surviving crewmen of a USAF RB-47 reconnaissance plane shot down by Soviet flyers over the Barents Sea July 1, 1960 (see RB-47H shot down)
1971: 'Fight of the Century': Boxer Joe Frazier defeats Muhammad Ali at Madison Square Garden
Location of Headstone: Rose Hill Burial Park, section 4