Bastille Tower Foundation Paris, France
Remains of the Bastille Tower Foundations
Location: Île-de-France, France

Not much remains of the Bastille after its deconstruction following the storming of the Bastille in 1789. Some of the stones were reused for other buildings and structures, such as the Pont de la Concorde.

During the excavations for the Métro line 1 in 1899, the foundations of the Liberté Tower were uncovered and moved to the corner of the Boulevard Henri IV and the Quai de Celestins. These foundations are the largest remains of the Bastille known today. The Liberté Tower was one of 8 round shaped towers and was part of the first phase of construction from the middle of 14th century, to protect the eastern side of Paris from English attacks.

There is a small information sign that reads
VESTIGES DES FONDATIONS