Hitching Post @ the Surrogate's & Collector's Office - Mt. Holly, NJ
18S E 518023 N 4427382
Stone hitching post can be found in front of this 1807 government building. The post is in excellent condition while the iron ring is rusted, but still usable. The building is a contributing structure to the historic district.
Location: New Jersey, United States

There is a 4-foot tall stone hitching post with iron ring at the front of this 1807 government building. The post is of course close to the street, a few inches from the curb, rising out of the patterned brick. Many of the historic buildings nearby have hitching posts, the more common upping stones and some marble carriage blocks. This vestige of the horse era represents one of the more economical amenities, typical of a government agency, even in the 19th ecentury.