The Apple Tree Inn, Minsterworth, Gloucestershire, England
The Apple Tree Inn, Minsterworth, a popular local inn with a good variety of food and beer.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The pub sign shows an Apple Tree in black and white with one red apple. It is a detailed picture seemingly drawn but what is the significance of the red apple? The name The Apple Tree would usually signify that there was or is an Apple Tree growing near by.

The pub's website describes a little about the history behind the pub:visit link

'The Apple Tree is, in parts, one of the oldest buildings in Minsterworth. Experts believe that the cruck timber structure, parts of which can bee seen in the bar, is what remains of a medieval hall house dating from the late 15th century. The building has been added to a number of times over the centuries, and from what we do know of its subsequent history- it has been quite chequered.

For much of its life, it probably served as a farm building belonging to the local Lord of the manor, but by the 18th century it seems to have been a home for wayward boys. According to legend, the young offenders used to be kept in chains and guarded by warders in grey uniforms. An 1839 land survey described it as a "homestead and gardens", and by the end of the 19th century it had become known by the name 'Salcombe'. It was not until the 1900's that it seems to have become a hostelry of any kind, and well into the 1950's before it became a licensed premises. A 1935 local commercial directory listed it as the 'Appletree Café', but by 1936 it was described on maps as the 'Appletree Roadhouse'.

Its location on the main road into Wales would surely have attracted plenty of passing trade, but the two swimming pools in the paddock were themselves a big attraction for locals and travellers alike. These times are still within living memory for some locals, who also recall cider being pressed in the stone press that once stood at the front of the pub, which can now be found in the bar.'

Date of first pub on site: 1900s