Enormous Rooster - Branson MO
This 43' tall rooster, made of fiberglass, is 6' taller than a similar rooster somewhere in France.

Nolan and Babette Fogle’s idea of having a large chicken outside their new restaurant grew so much it now reaches about 43 feet into the air and has the potential of being logged in the Guinness World Records.

Nolan Fogle said the chicken, made of steel and foam, started out to be 37 feet tall, but then the couple realized they could possibly have the world’s largest chicken and would be competing against France.

“We decided to go on up,” Nolan Fogle said standing outside The Great American Steak and Chicken House on 76 Country Boulevard on Friday afternoon, watching as a crew continued to work on the restaurant, which looks like a barn and silo. They hope to have the restaurant open by April 15. “It is an attraction and a restaurant.”

The chicken, which was created over the past winter in a shed, was built in three pieces, the tail, body and head. On Friday, the final piece of the chicken went up, its 13-foot head.

“Its head is all chainsaw carved,” Babette Fogle said.

Even with that in place, there was still work to be done before the giant bird would be complete. The chicken will wear a blue patriotic vest and be much more colorful said Tom Caruso, of Masterpiece Builders, who has been put in charge of seeing the Fogle’s dream come to life.

“The stars on his vest will be 2-feet tall,” said Babette Fogle.

-above text from a Branson Tri-Lake News article, which can be found here (visit link)