Dealey Plaza Getting a Facelift - Dallas, TX
14S E 705301 N 3628867
WFAA (Channel 8) in Dallas reports that Dealey Plaza is to undergo a facelift. Created to commemorate the civic achievements of George Bannerman Dealey, the two acre plaza is best known today as the site of the JFK Assassination.

by GLORIA CAMPOS
Posted on May 12, 2012 at 4:58 PM
Updated Saturday, May 12 at 5:30 PM

DALLAS — Plans are under way to restore the historic Dealey Plaza in downtown Dallas in time for the 50th anniversary of President Kennedy's assassination.

The two-acre site completed in 1941 has gone largely untouched for much of its more than 70 years.

The plans include repairing structural damage; updating the fountains in the two reflecting pools; and bringing some sidewalks into compliance with the Americans with Disabilities Act.

The restoration will be paid for with public and private funds.

There is a fundraising effort under way, and the project is a little less than $1 million shy of the $4.3 million budget.

Dealey Plaza was designed in 1939 by the Kansas City, Missouri architectural firm of Hare and Hare, and it stands on what is believed [to be] the birthplace of Dallas.

The owner of The Dallas Morning News, George Bannerman Dealey, donated the land, and the city park in his name was dedicated in 1949. It was hailed as the “front door of Dallas”.

President Kennedy’s assassination made Dealey Plaza infamous and synonymous with the assassination. As a result — with the exception some sporadic cosmetic touch-ups and updates — the National Historic Landmark has remained largely as it was designed.

Visit dallasfoundation.org if you are interested in making a donation to the Dealey Plaza Restoration Fund (visit link) .
Type of publication: Television

When was the article reported?: 05/12/2012