"SCHOFIELD BARRACKS" Tropic Lightning Museum - O'ahu
The mission of the Tropic Lightning Museum is to collect, preserve, interpret, and exhibit the artifacts and related memorabilia which reflect the history of the 25th Infantry Division from 1941 to the present, and Wheeler Army Airfield.
Location: Hawaii, United States

The coordinates are for the Histoical Marker itself and not the Tropic Lightning Museum. The Historical Marker is located at the closest publically accessible point to the Tropic Lightning Museum. Adjacent to the Schofield Barracks Macomb gate.

If you have access to the Schofield Barracks military base you can get to the museum by proceeding thru Macomb gate. The museum is at the end of Macomb road in BLDG 361.

If you don't have access to Schofield Barracks and you are interested in a group tour click to the Tropic Lightning Museum group tour information page for information on how to set up a group tour.

"In August 1956 the 25th Infantry Division Association, Schofield Barracks Chapter, began to gather together the Division's history, memorabilia, and assorted artifacts. On 28 October 1957, the museum committee held its first meeting in a small room behind the Headquarters Commandant’s office. The new museum moved to more spacious quarters in November 1958 in building S-585, located on Trimble Road across from the Post Theater. The museum contained displays of equipment and uniforms as well as displays of artillery guns and military vehicles in front of the building." - Tropic Lightning Museum Webpage

Check the 'Island' where you found this 'Waymark': O'ahu

Marker Name: Schofield Barracks - Tropic Lightning Museum