Eglise Saint-Laurent - 10th arr. - Paris, France
31U E 452913 N 5413725
Eglise Saint-Laurent in the 10th arrondissement near Gare de L'Est is a historic site in Paris, France.
Location: Île-de-France, France

The church commenced construction in the 15th century with the choir consecrated on the 14th of June in 1429. The church has undergone numerous changes over the years but maintains its gothic style. See: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C3%89glise_Saint-Laurent_(Paris)

The plaque placed at the Eglise Saint-Laurent has the following text:
Eglise Saint-Laurent
Bâtie à l’emplacement d’une basilique mérovingienne plusieurs fois reconstruite, l’église actuelle est un monument composite: clocher du XIIe siècle surélevé au XVIIe, chœur de 1429, nef élargie au XVe siècle. En 1621 l’architecte Lepautre éleva un beau portail classique , aujourd’hui détruit, et en 1712, on construisit derrière le chœur la chapelle de là Vierge, en forme de rotonde coiffée d’une coupole. De 1863 à 1867, la façade fut alignée sur le boulevard de Strasbourg récemment plus élevées que les autres; le nouveau portail, orné d’une peinture sur lave émaillée de Balze, représente les principaux événements de la vie de saint-Laurent. Ces travaux furent exécutes sous la direction de Constant Dufeux.

Translated by Google Translate:
St. Lawrence Church
Built on the site of a Merovingian basilica was rebuilt several times, the present church is a monument composite tower of the twelfth century raised the seventeenth, 1429 choir, nave enlarged in the fifteenth century. In 1621 the architect Lepautre raised a beautiful classical portal, now destroyed, and in 1712, was built behind the choir chapel of the Virgin, shaped rotunda topped by a cupola. From 1863 to 1867, the façade was aligned on the Boulevard de Strasbourg recently higher than the others, the new portal, decorated with a painting of enamelled lava Balze, represents the main events in the life of St. Lawrence. These works were executed under the direction of Constant Dufeux.

Building Materials: Stone