Eglise Saint-Laurent - 10th arr. - Paris, France
31U E 452913 N 5413725
Eglise Saint-Laurent in the 10th arrondissement near Gare de L'Est is a historic site in Paris, France.
Location: Île-de-France, France

The plaque placed at the Eglise Saint-Laurent has the following text:
Eglise Saint-Laurent
Bâtie à l’emplacement d’une basilique mérovingienne plusieurs fois reconstruite, l’église actuelle est un monument composite: clocher du XIIe siècle surélevé au XVIIe, chœur de 1429, nef élargie au XVe siècle. En 1621 l’architecte Lepautre éleva un beau portail classique , aujourd’hui détruit, et en 1712, on construisit derrière le chœur la chapelle de là Vierge, en forme de rotonde coiffée d’une coupole. De 1863 à 1867, la façade fut alignée sur le boulevard de Strasbourg récemment plus élevées que les autres; le nouveau portail, orné d’une peinture sur lave émaillée de Balze, représente les principaux événements de la vie de saint-Laurent. Ces travaux furent exécutes sous la direction de Constant Dufeux.

Translated by Google Translate:
St. Lawrence Church
Built on the site of a Merovingian basilica was rebuilt several times, the present church is a monument composite tower of the twelfth century raised the seventeenth, 1429 choir, nave enlarged in the fifteenth century. In 1621 the architect Lepautre raised a beautiful classical portal, now destroyed, and in 1712, was built behind the choir chapel of the Virgin, shaped rotunda topped by a cupola. From 1863 to 1867, the façade was aligned on the Boulevard de Strasbourg recently higher than the others, the new portal, decorated with a painting of enamelled lava Balze, represents the main events in the life of St. Lawrence. These works were executed under the direction of Constant Dufeux.

Qui a placé ce repère historique ? / Who placed this historical marker ?:
City of Paris