Korean War Memorial - Heroes Plaza - El Reno, Oklahoma
14S E 594933 N 3932688
Twelve Canadian County residents died in action during the Korean War. The Korean War Memorial is part of the much larger memorial honoring all veterans that is Heroes Plaza in El Reno.

Heroes Plaza is moving and inspiring; it represents the best of small-town America. The plaza is located at the northwest corner of N. Rock Island Ave. and E. Woodson. It was dedicated on July 4, 2000. The plaza portion has a brick wall with typical, but quite artistic memorial bricks dedicated to veterans, other individuals, organizations, companies, etc. Within the plaza are individual monuments dedicated to the various wars in which America has fought during the 20th and 21st Centuries. On each are the names of those from Canadian County who died in action.

The back of the wall is covered by a magnificent mural depicting a military funeral at Arlington National Cemetery.

The plaza was a group effort, apparently spearheaded by the City of El Reno, the El Reno Chamber of Commerce, Canadian County, and all of the El Reno veterans' groups (American Legion, DAV, etc.). The plaza was designed by Charlie Beecham, an El Reno resident and himself an Air Force veteran. He also designed the Jesse Reno statue (waymark WMEMY5) and the Historic El Reno mural (waymark WM5BKT).
List if there are any visiting hours:
N/A