Rev. William Scott Southgate Memorial Fountain - Annapolis, MD
This active fountain also doubles as a Citizens Memorial (WMB40R).
Location: Maryland, United States

This fountain is the median between the St. Anne's Episcopal Church, the Governor's House, and the historic downtown post office, where College Ave. and Church Circle intersect.
A large cross was erected as a citizen's memorial by the nearby church's parishioners to honor the memory of their beloved, long time pastor, Rev. William Scott Southgate. On the westward facing panel of the base upon which the large cross is supported is inscribed: "To the memory of Rev. William Scott Southgate for thirty years rector of Saint Anne's parish in Annapolis County, Maryland. Born April 10, 1837 Died May 21, 1899." On the eastern facing panel of the base, it states: "Erected By the citizens of Annapolis and by his old parishioners to keep in rememerance a noble life." On the sides facing north and south are the heads of a lion. These two lion heads "spit" water from their mouths into a wide, shallow, round pool surrounding the base of this memorial cross. During the coldest part of winter, this fountain is turned off and the water is drained to prevent damage from the ice that would form. During the rest of the year, it had running water coming from the lions heads splashing into the pool's recirculated water.