židovský hrbitov / the Jewish cemetery, Praskolesy, Czech republic
33U E 423892 N 5523729
The cemetery from the second half of the 19th century / Hrbitov založený ve druhé polovine 19. století.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Hrbitov byl založen ve druhé polovine 19. století, približne kolem roku 1863. Sloužil prevážne židovským náboženským obcím v nedalekých Praskolesích a ponekud vzdálenejších Horovicích. Pravidelne se zde pohrbívalo do druhé svetové války. Dochovalo se zde 94 náhrobku klasicistního a moderního typu. Nejstarší jsou z doby založení hrbitova, nejmladší z roku 1950. Hrobnický domek z pocátku 20. století byl zboren v 80. letech 20. století. Hrbitovní zed je cástecne dochována v puvodní podobe, cástecne je zborená a cástecne nove postavena.

The cemetery was founded in the second half of the 19th century, approximately around 1863. He served mostly Jewish religious communities in nearby Praskolesy and somewhat distant Horovice. Periodically there are burials in the Second World War. There are 94 surviving tombstones classical and modern type. The oldest are the foundation of the cemetery, the youngest in 1950. Gravedigger house from the early 20th century was demolished in the 80th the 20th century. Cemetery wall is partially preserved in its original form, partly demolished and partly newly built.
Earliest Burial: 01/01/1863