Erste Kirche Christi, Wissenschafter - Basel, Switzerland
The Church of Christ Scientist of Basel is located in a backyard near the center of Basel.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Church of Christ Scientists in Basel was founded in 1913; the church was built in 1935/36 at Picassoplatz 2 in Basel (I am sure the street had another name then, but I could not find out which one).

The church was built by well-known architect Otto Rudolf Salvisberg. It is listed as a protected historic site. The international style building looks very interesting but due to its location in an inner yards is is unfortunately not possible to get a complete overview of the building from one single viewpoint.

The church is big enough for about 800 visitors. The building also contains rooms for Sunday School, a reading room and some office rooms.
Service is held Sunday 10:00 and Wednesday 20:00.

DE: Die Kirche Christi Wissenschaftler in Basel wurde 1913 gegründet, die Kirche wurde 1935/36 am Picassoplatz 2 in Basel gebaut (ich bin sicher, die Strasse hatte damals einen anderen Namen, aber ich konnte nicht herausfinden, welchen).

Die Kirche wurde vom bekannten Architekten Otto Rudolf Salvisberg erbaut und steht unter Denkmalschutz. Es ist ein markantes Gebäude im Internationalen Stil , aber wegen seiner Lage in einem Innenhof ist es leider nicht möglich, das Gebäude von einem einzigen Standpunkt aus vollständig zu überblicken.

Die Kirche ist groß genug für etwa 800 Besucher. Das Gebäude enthält auch Räume für die Sonntagsschule, einen Leseraum und einige Büroräume.
Gottesdienst Sonntag 10:00 und Mittwoch 20:00 Uhr.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz