Red Devil Country - Prague, OK
When you enter Prague, you are entering Red Devil Country.

On Highway 62 (Main Street) on the east edge of Prague, this welcome sign greets you as you enter town. It is a red metal framing, with white letters reading PRAGUE, OKLAHOMA / RED DEVIL COUNTRY. Standing in the frame is the silhouette of a standing devil, holding a pitchfork. Some features, including a sly grin are painted on the silhouette.

Prague is a town of 2386 people, settled in 1902 by Czech immigrants. The town still has a Bohemian flavor, with many descendants of these hardy settlers. The town has been supported over the years by a strong agricultural base, with oil boosting its economy back in the early part of the 20th century. Prague is the home of the famous Olympian, Jim Thorpe.

In May of each year, the town's Kolache Festival is a must-see. Singing, dancing, arts and crafts, games, and of course, their delicious kolaches cannot be missed.

"Red Devil Country" refers to the town's support of their high school athletic teams. Prague High School has football, baseball, basketball, soccer and wrestling teams, as well as girls softball - all known as the Red Devils.
Type of community: Town