Hincaster
Hincaster is a small village in South Lakeland. With a mixture of modern and old houses.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The name Hincaster would suggest a Roman connection, but no camp nor villa has been found. There were two principal farms in the village. Only one remains. A branch line through the parish between the main line and the coastal railway was built to connect the Durham coal fields and the iron ore deposits of Furness.
Alongside the southern approach are some modern semi-detached houses whereas on the northern road are modern single houses. Before the Hincaster Hall turning, there is a row of old cottages before the canal runs beside the road. The road to the south dips which can flood. The depth gauge goes to 5 feet!
There is no shop, nor pub, only a Parish notice board and Victorian post box.