Rochdale Canal Original Mile 12 ½ Milepost – Warland, UK
This stone milestone marks the 12 ½ th mile from the start of the canal in Sowerby Bridge.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The Rochdale Canal was the first canal built to cross the Pennines to connect Lancashire with Yorkshire.

It was completed in 1804 and connected Sowerby Bridge in Yorkshire with Manchester in Lancashire 32 miles away.

Competition from railways and roads subsequently led to a decline in goods being carried and by 1937 the only section left in operation was at the Manchester end of the canal.

In 1965 there was talk of abandoning the canal but by this time leisure boating had become very popular in the UK and there was a campaign to keep it open. Work was started and the canal slowly re-opened in a number of different stages. The whole length finally reopened in September 2007.

This original stone milestone marks mile 12 1/2 from the start of the Rochdale Canal in Sowerby Bridge. It stands next to the small stone bride number 38 which is immediately in front of lock 33.

It stands on the other side of the canal from the towpath, and I took the coordinates standing above it from the bridge.
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Stone