The Old Met
The Home of the Minnesota Twins (And also the Vikings) from 1956 - 1981.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The Metropolitan Stadium was built to house Minnesota's first professional baseball team, the Minnesota Twins. They built the stadium in Bloomington on old farm fields and called it home. It originally seated 18,200 people but, after upgrades, was able to seat 45,919 people. It was the place of legends such as Tony Oliva, Rod Carew,and Harmon Killebrew. It was demolished in 1985 after the Twins moved into the Hubert H. Humphrey Metrodome. Though it was demolished, many things were saved. The seats were sold to adoring fans as souvenirs and the foul poles were given to a local high school. The original flag pole was also saved and now resides at the Twins new home, Target field. The Mall of America was built on the sight of the old Met. To remember the baseball days, a metal version of home plate was put where home plate once sat and a seat was left high up in the wall where the left field bleachers once were. The seat represented a home run by Harmon Killebrew that measured 520 feet! What a home run! After renovations, one may not be able to see the seat from the home plate, but it is there. It sits above the Paul Bunyan Flume ride. The above coordinates should bring you to the Home Plate, though with the amusement park, the plate may be a little hard to find, but it is there. Another warning is that one's gps may not work great indoors, so spend some time under the sun roofs! Please take your picture with the plate (since you might get arrested if I told you to get your picture taken sitting in the seat! =))
Marker Type:: Other