St Andrew &St Mary, Watton at Stone, Herts, UK
An early church rebuilt in the 15th century
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

The church of St. Andrew and St. Mary stands on rising ground to the south-west of the village, and is built of flint rubble with stone dressings. It consists of a chancel, north chapel, nave, north and south aisles and porches and a west tower, all of a 15th-century rebuilding. In 1851 the church was restored throughout by the late Mr. Abel Smith.

The original church was entirely obliterated by the 15th-century rebuilding. The east window of the chancel and the two windows in the south wall are each of three lights with tracery in a two-centred head, but very few of the stones are old. A door between them is modern, as are also the chancel arch and the arcade of three bays opening to the modern north chapel.

The clerestory has on each side four much restored two-light windows of the 15th century. The north aisle has a modern arch at the east end opening into the north chapel, in the north wall three three-light traceried windows, and in the west wall a two-light window, all much restored. The north porch, of two stages, is of the 15th century, but all the detail is renewed. The south aisle has an east window of three lights, and the remaining windows are like those of the north aisle. The south doorway, with a two-centred arch, is of the 15th century. The south porch was wholly rebuilt in the 19th century.

The west tower opens to the nave by a 15th-century arch. The tower is of three stages with an embattled parapet; it has a stair turret at the south-west and two square buttresses at each angle. The turret is carried up above the parapet and is itself embattled. The west doorway and the three-light window above it are so much restored as to be almost wholly modern. The bell-chamber windows, which are of two lights, are also much restored.
Building Materials: Stone