Joseph Rothrock
Joseph Rothrock was known as the "Father of Pennsylvania Forestry"

Joseph was born April 9, 1839 in McVeytown, Pennsylvania and died June 2, 1922 in West Chester, Pennsylvania.
Joseph had several degrees, including one from Harvard. He also held many jobs over his life, but is probably best known for his forestry work in PA. "Rothrock State Forest" in central PA is named in his honor.

The website listed below is the PA DCNR page with information about Rothrock. A more in depth biography is listed on this website.

Marker Text:
Born here April 9, 1839. Conservationist and father of the State Forest idea in Pennsylvania. Pioneer in development of forest fire control, reforestation, and scientific forestry.

Marker Name: Joseph T. Rothrock

County: Mifflin