Buffalo Presbyterian Church and Cemeteries
17S E 663948 N 3925693
Historic Church and Cemeteries in Sanford, North Carolina. The current church was constructed in 1880. The congregation at Buffalo Church was formed in 1797.
Location: North Carolina, United States

Buffalo Presbyterian Church and Cemeteries was first formed by Scottish immigrants in 1797. There have been four churches on this site. The current sanctuary building dates to 1880. The three adjoining cemeteries are included in this register listing.

Because it is impossible to see the front of the church head-on due to the mature trees in front, see the B&W scan below. I will try and make it back here in winter for a new color image.

To record your own visit to this waymark, take your own photo and post with your log. A photo is required as proof of your visit, please.

1333 Carthage Street
Sanford, NC

County / Borough / Parish: Lee County

Year listed: 1999

Historic (Areas of) Significance: Historic Church and Cemetery listed for : Funerary, Religion, Cemetery, Church Related Residence, Religious Structure

Periods of significance: 1850-1949

Historic function: Church and Cemetery