Bullock Creek Hut
Purely a Historical Hut on Mt Nicholas Station, Southland. New Zealand
Location: South Island, New Zealand

Bullock Creek Hut was originally set up many years ago as a Musters and Deer Cullers hut many years ago. Today it remains open to the public for viewing only and has been maintained and preserved for this purpose. I am unsure of the date this hut was built - it originally had dates and names inscribed and written on boards and rafters within the hut but a restoration project back in 2009 saw a number of these removed. The drive into here is certainly worth it just for it's scenic value. Across the valley from the hut can be seen where the Oreti River flows out from the Thompson Mountains. Where the road crosses the Oreti River bridge further up the valley is approx where the boundary of where Mt Nicholas Station starts.
Type of shelter: hut

Stay overnight: No