Rowland Hill, Kidderminster, Worcestershire, England
A Statue of Rowland Hill, founder of the Penny Post
Location: United Kingdom

Rowland Hill (1795-1879), among many other claims to fame, is best known as the creator of the Penny Post and the world's first adhesive stamps. He was born in Kidderminster.

He campaigned for a comprehensive reform of the postal system, based on the concept of penny postage and his solution of prepayment, facilitating the safe, speedy and cheap transfer of letters. Hill later served as a government postal official, and he is usually credited with originating the basic concepts of the modern postal service, including the invention of the postage stamp. (see wikipedia)

The statue was sculpted in stone by Sir Thomas Brock and unveiled in 1881. The figure is approximately twice life size and supported by a plinth of equal height. The statue is depicted in smart civilian clothes of the period, and is standing in a pose as if about to give a lecture.

Many more details can be found at :- (visit link)