Millennium Milestone Marker - Rochester High Street, Kent, ME1 1JT.
A National Cycle Network Millennium Milepost sited in the High Street - Rochester, Kent, ME1 1JT.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

As part of the Millennium celebrations, 1000 Millennium Mileposts were erected around the National Cycle Network. There are four different types of Millennium Mileposts. This milestone marker type was one of the first post designs to be commissioned. It was designed by John Mills, and his piece was entitled The Fossil Tree. The post takes the form of an abstract tree with relief imagery of fossils depicting the passage of time from early primitive creatures to the ultimate demise of fossil fuel driven technology. Wales, Scotland and N/Ireland had their own commissioned posts, and most posts seemed to have received a different colour scheme. This milepost is sited on National Route 1 passing through Rochester High Street in Kent. It is painted matt black, apparently in keeping with conservation area.

Condition: Immaculate

Material: Metal