Minster Church, Boscastle, Cornwall, UK
An ancient stone church on the North Cornwall coast.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"The mother church of Boscastle is dedicated to St Materiana and nestles among the trees of Minster Wood in the valley of the River Valency half-a-mile east of Boscastle.
Built in Norman times (some late medieval additions and restoration work carried out in the 19th century): it is listed Grade I.

The Celtic name of Minster was Talkarn but it was renamed Minster in Anglo-Saxon times because of a monastery on the site. Until the Reformation St Materiana's tomb was preserved in the church. (Another spelling of her name sometimes used is 'Mertheriana' but the usual Latin form is Materiana).

Minster Church was damaged by the flood of August 2004 and in the following year archaeological work was done at the church to obtain a clearer idea of the history of the building.

Minister Church is also designated as a Site of Special Scientific Interest, for its population of greater horseshoe bats, a rare and threatened species in the European and British Red Data Books. The church supports the largest known greater horseshoe bat maternity roost in Cornwall, one of the largest in the UK." (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1150

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website