MHM Dr Henry George Friesen - Winnipeg MB
14U E 632077 N 5529590
This Manitoba Historic Marker (MHM) is in the Brodie Centre of the University of Manitoba's School of Medicine on McDermot Avenue in Winnipeg, Manitoba.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

The plaque is mounted on the wall on left side of the Moffatt Communication Stage.
Marker Name: Dr Henry George Friesen

Agency: The University of Manitoba, Faculty of Medicine

Languages: English

Location:
Brodie Centre 727 McDermot Avenue Winnipeg

Marker Text:
The University of Manitoba Faculty of Medicine Proudly honors and celebrates Dr Henry George Friesen, O.C. Physician, teacher, scientist, visionary leader and distinguished graduate of the Faculty of Medicine, for his extraordinary contributions to the development of medicine through discovery and innovation; the restructuring and unparalleled growth of the Canadian science enterprise; the developing of partnerships among public, academic and private agencies in support of research; the provision of wise and constructive counsel to policy makers in academia, government and business; and the development and maintenance of the highest ethical standards in medicine and research.