F-86D/L Sabre - Birmingham, AL
The F-86D was the first USAF airplane to have all-rocket armament.
Location: Alabama, United States

The F-86D made its first flight on Dec. 22, 1949. It was developed as an all-weather interceptor version of the famed F-86A, the airplane that won supremacy of the skies from the MiG-15 during the Korean War. The F-86D was used during the 1950s -- both in the United States and overseas -- to guard against possible air attack. In all, 2,506 D models were produced.

The F-86D is known for two historic firsts. It was the first USAF airplane to have all-rocket armament and the first all-weather interceptor to carry only one person for operating the radar fire control system as well as piloting the airplane. It also had the unique distinction of succeeding itself in setting a new world's speed record-- 698.505 mph on Nov. 19, 1952, and 715.697 mph on July 16, 1953.

(visit link)

Added 10/1/2012 - My wife and I both graduated from Banks High School here in Birmingham. We were the Banks Jets. This plane was mounted above the center of the school.

November 8, 2013
The aircraft was formally dedicated November 2, 2013. Two plaques were unveiled. The text follows.

F-86D/L Serial Number 52-4243

Manufactured by North American Aviation, Inglewood, CA
Delivered to the USAF on 28 Aug 1954
Aug 1954 49th Fighter-Interceptor Squadron (ADC*), Dow, ME
Jul 1956 North American Aviation, Fresno, CA for modification to F-86L
Mar 1957 444th Fighter-Interceptor Squadron (ADC), Charleston AFB, SC
May 1958 157th Fighter-Interceptor Squadron (ANG**), Coogaree Airport, SC
Feb 1960 159th Fighter Group (ANG) NAS New Orleans, LA
Jul 1960 116th Fighter Group (ANG) Dobbins AFB, GA
Oct 1960 106th Tactical Reconnaissance Squadron (ANG) Birmingham, Al
Mar 1961 Dropped from inventory

The Banks Jet
The association of this F-86D “Sabre Dog” with Banks High School in Birmingham, Alabama began during the Fall of 1961 with the donation of the aircraft by the Alabama Air National Guard to Banks High School. The beautiful “Sabre Dog” was selected as the school mascot and mounted on top of the entrance to the school where it served proudly for over 40 years.

Rival high schools in the Birmingham area often repainted the red, white and blue Banks Jet with their own school colors before big football games. Over the years and through the rivalries, attacks on the jet took a toll on the aircraft but never daunted the Banks School Spirit.

In 2006, the Banks High School Alumni realized that the high school, since converted to a middle school, was going to be closed forever. They began looking for a home for their beloved mascot.

Representatives of the group visited with the Southern Museum of Flight, and a plan developed to save the jet. After working with the Birmingham Board of Education and State of Alabama, the aircraft ownership was transferred to the museum.

The Banks High School Alumni soon began the process of raising funds to restore the jet and build a monument in honor of the aircraft’s military and civilian service. In June 2007, with the help of Alabama Power, CraneWorks Corporation, Daniel Metals Corporation, Banks High School Alumni, the Birmingham Police Department and Southern Museum of Flight staff and volunteers, the jet was removed from the school and transported by truck to the museum. Over the next several years museum staff and volunteers contributed thousands of hours to complete the aircraft and restore it to its original military configuration.

This aircraft will be remembered not only by its service to our country, but also for its many years of inspiration to thousands of Banks students.
GO JETS!
The Banks Jet Monument was designed by FormWorks Architects, and constructed by Camp Construction Company and David Bearden Masonry, with plaques created by Advanced Computer Engraving
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): F-86D/L Sabre

Tail Number: (S/N): 52-4243

Construction:: original aircraft

Location (park, airport, museum, etc.): Located at the Southern Museum of Flight

inside / outside: outside

Access restrictions:
The aircraft is located inside the museum's fence in an outdoor viewing area where it is visible from the street. Do not visit this waymark after dark.