Simon Bolivar - Belgrave Square, London, UK
30U E 697647 N 5709265
This statue, of Simon Bolivar, is at the eastern corner of Belgrave Square in central London. This area was probably chosen as there are many South American embassies in the area that were affected by Bolivar.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The statue, cast from bronze, is life-size and shows Simon Bolivar standing. The statue stands on top of two Portland stone blocks. The lower block, that rests on the ground, is about five feet square and just over a foot high and has the name "Bolivar" along the front edge. The second block, that forms the plinth, sits in the centre of the first, and is about three feet square and stands about four feet high. It is this block that carries the main inscriptions.

The bronze base of the statue has the inscription "Daini Caracas Venezuela 1973". Daini being the sculptor and 1973 being the year of the casting. The unveiling, by British politician James Callaghan, took place in 1974.

As mentioned, Bolivar is shown standing and is wearing a military uniform with riding boots reaching to his knees. He is bare headed and his gaze is straight forward. His right hand and arm is extended forward with the elbow bent and the hand open. His left arm is hanging straight down and an object is held in his left hand. It is not clear what the object is but looks like material.

The plinth is inscribed as follows:

Left side: "Erected in 1974 on behalf of the countries of Latin America liberated and founded by Simon Bolivar".

Front: "Simon Bolivar liberator of Venezuela Colombia Ecuador Peru and Panama, founder of Bolivia, born in Caracas, Venezuela, 24 July 1783, he died in Santa Maria, Colombia, 17 December 1830".

Right side: "'I am convinced that England alone is capable of protecting the world's precious right as she is great, glorious and wise'."

Left side of base: "Ecuador Colombia Bolivia".

Front side of base: "Bolivar".

Right side of base: "Venezuela Peru Panama".

The Heritage History website (visit link) tells us of Bolivar:

"Simon Bolivar was the central figure in the liberation of the northern regions of South America. The independent republics of Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Panama, and Bolivia all regard him as a founding father. Ironically, his vision for a liberated South America was not independent republics, but rather, a South American federation that he patterned after the United States of America. Because of regional politics, however, this was never a realistic option. Although Bolivar himself was a patriot of noble intentions, many of the other "patriot" leaders of the age were mere warlords who fought primarily for their own aggrandizement.

Bolivar was born to an aristocratic family that had been settled in Venezuela for over 200 years. He went to Spain to complete his education and there married a beautiful bride with whom he was much smitten. She died after only a year, however, and he never remarried. In later life he credited this tragedy for his zeal for revolutionary activities. In the next few years, Bolivar became a follower of Napoleon and the republican principles he embodied. However, when Napoleon appointed his brother as king of Spain, Bolivar became disillusioned and returned to Venezuela to work for South American Independence.

The patriot leader at that time was Miranda, a Venezuelan who had been active in both the American and French Revolutions. He had attempted a revolution in 1806 but it failed, and as a result, he lived in exile. Miranda's revolutionary fervour remained and in 1811 he returned and Venezuela declared its independence. This revolution was also short lived, and Miranda was arrested by the Spanish.

At this point Bolivar rose as the new patriot leader. He had some successes over the next year, but just as many setbacks, and by 1815 took refuge in Haiti. Two years later he returned to South American and resumed his revolutionary activities. The turning point of his career was the winter march over the Andes followed by a great victory at Boyaca. This put him within striking distance of Bogota, the capital of modern day Columbia, and caused a great sensation both within and outside South America. From this point on, Bolivar became a romantic hero of legendary proportions, and his charismatic leadership did much to disguise the underlying political turmoil of the situation.

The main problem Bolivar faced was that few of his generals shared his vision of a continental republic, guided by liberal principles. They desired to expel the Spaniards, but were more interested in carving up the country for their personal benefit, than instituting a limited federal government. Bolivar was, in essence a dictator, but even so, was not powerful enough to impose his republican vision. With Colombia (then called New Granada) as his base, he succeeded in driving the Royalists out of Venezuela, Ecuador, and Peru but even with all of this territory nominally under his control, he failed to institute the political reforms he so desired. A constitutional congress called in 1828 failed to produce any results, and shortly after, he suffered an assassination attempt. The more he pressed his generals to surrender powers to civil authority, the more they incited local rebellions until the became de facto rulers of individual states. In 1830, with failing health, he resigned his authority. He intended to go into exile in Europe, but died before leaving Venezuela.
"