Community Roots - Prague, OK
Prague - A Small Town with a Large Heart.

In downtown Prague, a town of 2386 folks, you can feel the pride the community has in their Bohemian roots. Named for the large city of Prague (Praha) in Czechoslavakia, the area was opened for settlement in 1891 and the town was established in 1902. Because of the nearby railroad, the area was an economic center for the surrounding agricultural towns. The town has had steady growth and was further supported by oil industry and the Paden Field nearby.

Prague is the hometown of famous athlete Jim Thorpe, a Sac and Fox Indian who was born eight miles south and rose to fame in the 1912 Olympics and as a professional football and baseball player.

This mural is painted on the south side of a one-story brick building. It shows a larger-than-life portrait of Jim Thorpe, and the town's motto - "A small town with a large heart." An early steam locomotive is part of the mural, with five early settlers shown standing and sitting at the front of the engine. Two dancers in traditional costume are shown, as well as a religious figure in church garb. The Roman Catholic faith is strong in this Czech town. Interposed in the drawing is a depiction of an early church built in 1917, which still exists today.

The artist name and date is painted under the cow-catcher of the locomotive and reads "Ace '08".

Nearby is the Prague Historical Museum which contains many artifacts and documents from the history of this town. Well worth a visit.
City: Prague, OK

Location Name: Broadway Garage Downtown Prague