Major General Lafayette - Fall River, MA
19T E 322659 N 4617952
This statue of General Marquis de Lafayette on a horse is situated at the east end of a park named after him, as well, and marks the occasion when he marched through Fall River.

In Fall River, on the eastern edge of Lafayette Park, is a bronze statue of Major General Lafayette on a horse.

The statue stands at the corner of County Street and Eastern Avenue. The sculpture is made of bronze and situated on a granite base. Lafayette is on his horse, with one hand on the reigns, and the other holding his hat. The horse is in a slightly crouched position and has one hoof in the air.

A bronze plaque on the front states the following:

"Major General Lafayette and his troops passed through Fall River on his way to Newport, RI, July, 1778."

A bronze plaque on the side states the following:

"Presented to the City of Fall River September 4th, 1916
Its citizens of Frence descent have erected this monument to a great Frenchman. His sword succored the nacsent republic and made American liberty possible"

A bronze plaque on the other side states the same in French.

To the rear, is the text in bronze letters: "Lafayette 1757 - 1834."

An article found online from the Lewiston Daily Sun mentioned that it was made from Italian (Roman) Sculptors Ettore and Arnaldo Zucchi.

Lewiston Daily Sun (Franco-Americans Will Immortalize Lafayette):
Identity of Rider: Major General Lafayette