Weston State Hospital - Weston WV
17S E 545791 N 4321019
The hospital is also known as the Trans-Allegheny Lunatic Asylum was a Kirkbride psychiatric hospital that operated from 1864 until 1994. It was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1990.
Location: West Virginia, United States

Our first approach to this building was to the rear and you knew this was a special building. Upon driving around to the front, the drive up to the front door you are directed around a fountain about 50 to 80 yards off the the front door. At the door you are greated by guides dressed in period fashion. The woman dress in nurse uniforms as if you are going to make an extended stay. This is truly an impressive building and experience.

The main building to the hospital is the largest hand cut stone masonary building in the United States. Thomas Story Kirkbride was consulted in the design of the hospital, who was the founder of the Association of Medical Superintendents of American Institutions for the Insane (AMSAII), a precursor to the American Psychiatric Association. The Kirkbride plan was a specific insane asylum plan in the mid 19th century. Chief architect was Richard Snowden Andrews, using both the Gothic and Tudor Revival styles in the design. Construction began in 1858 conducted by prison laborers. Skilled stone masons were brought on in later stages from Ireland and Germany. The Civil War interrupted the construction of the hospital. First patients were admitted in 1864, however construction continued until 1881. The hospital was intended to be self-sufficient, and a farm, dairy, waterworks, and cemetery were located on its grounds.

It was originally designed to accomodate 250 patients, by grew to 2,500 in the 1950's. Patient population dropped by 1980, due to changes in how mental patients were treated for their illnesses. In 1986 West Virginia planned a new facility to replace Weston State Hospital. In 1984 the hospital closed and lay vacant until 2007, when it was purchased at auction by Joe Jordan.

It nows serves as a museum and various guided tours are offered 6 days a week. The hospital has also appeared on various ghost / paranormal TV shows.

River St.
Weston, WV