St. Michaelis Church - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 564826 N 5933725
The Hamburg landmark and the most famous church in Hamburg depicted on the stamp issued in 1996 by Deutsche Post AG.
Location: Hamburg, Germany

"Sehenswürdigkeiten (Tourist Attractions)" was name of big serie of stamps issued by Deutsche Post AG from 1987 and 2004. In 1996, the stamp depicting top of the tower of St Michaelis Church in Hamburg was issued.

" The Hamburg landmark is better known as the “Michel”. The Michel is one of the most important churches in the North of Germany and the most famous church in Hamburg. It was built between 1648-61 in the baroque architectural style. The Michel is the main church in the new town (Neustadt) of Hamburg.

The St. Michaelis Church as you can see it today is the third one in this location. The first one was built in the baroque style and was destroyed by a lightning strike. The second building was created in the form of a hall which was similar to a greek cross. Later a 132 m high tower was added (1777-85).

The second building was destroyed in 1906. The reason was a fire during construction work. The Michel was originally rebuilt from 1907 – 1912. From 1983 on St. Michaelis was renovated in a complex way. The new roof is covered with copper.

The impressive white golden inner of the church offers a seat to almost 3000 persons. There is a baroque offertory box (1763) and an altar (1912) which is about 20 m high. The spire offers a wonderful view over the harbour and downtown. You can reach the spire by stairs but there’s also an elevator."

Cited from (visit link)
Stamp Issuing Country: Deutschland (Germany)