Flagler College
Located in historic St. Augustine.

In 1998, Flagler College celebrated the 30th anniversary of its founding. The school is located on 19 acres, the centerpiece of which is the grand Ponce de Leon Hall, a former luxury resort hotel now listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

This masterpiece of Spanish Renaissance architecture was the dream of Henry Morrison Flagler, industrialist, oil magnate and railroad pioneer. Since its founding in 1968, the College has spent more than $43 million dollars restoring the historic campus and adding new buildings. The two newest buildings are an 800-seat auditorium and the Proctor Library. The campus is located in the heart of beautiful St. Augustine, just four miles from the Atlantic Ocean. Flagler's athletic field is only two miles from campus.

Lawrence Lewis, Jr., was the driving force behind the development of Flagler College. It was his vision to create a small, private liberal arts college on the grounds of the magnificent old hotel. He served as Chairman of the Board of Trustees of Flagler College for more than 20 years, guiding the College through a re-organization in 1971.

The College held its first commencement in 1972. The speaker was Dr. Grellet C. Simpson, Chancellor, Mary Washington College.
Name: Flagler College

Location/Address: