Stephanie Tubbs Jones - Cleveland, Ohio
Seated life-size bronze sculpture in Stephanie Tubbs Jones Community Plaza, near Wade Park.
Location: Ohio, United States

This is one of two sculptures in Cleveland of the late Congresswoman Stephanie Tubbs Jones.

This sculpture is in the Stephanie Tubbs Community Plaza, dedicated in 2010. The statue is bronze and life-size. The congresswoman is depicted in a relaxed pose on a curved park bench with mosaic inlays. She is seated, smiling, and leaning slightly on one arm. She is wearing a shell, blazer, slacks, and boots.

Tubbs Jones, a Cleveland native and a graduate of Case Western Reserve, was the first African American woman elected to represent Ohio in Congress. She was a Democrat, and represented Ohio's 11th Congressional District. Black Americans in Congress offers a profile of Stephanie Tubbs Jones including her career in public service and her interests as a legislator. Representative Tubbs Jones died unexpectedly in 2008, at the age of 58.