Leonardtown Wharf Public Park - Leonardtown MD
A historic waterfront in southern Maryland is being revitalized as a public park.
Location: Maryland, United States

Leonardtown Wharf Public Park in St. Mary's County, Maryland is a recent revitalization of an area that was a busy port and steamboat landing in the early 20th century. The waterfront was popular with the locals for swimming and picnicking and showboats regularly provided fun and entertainment.

Leonardtown Wharf sits on Breton Bay on the western coast of the southern Maryland peninsula and is accessible by boat or car. There are bulkheads for boats to tie up and parking is available for vehicles at the end of Washington St. in Leonardtown.

Leonardtown Wharf also provides a canoe/kayak landing and is the terminus of a 3-mile water trail along MacIntosh Run that originates upstream at the Port of Leonardtown Public Park. (Download a pamphlet here.)

A brick promenade along the waterfront offers a place to walk with benches to sit and enjoy the scenery and historical markers providing information of the past glory days. A boardwalk through a wetland area with informational signs provides the opportunity to learn and observe various plant, bird and animal species and their natural habitats. A visitors pavilion with restrooms, a large observation deck inlaid with a compass rose, lawn and a picnic grove are also available. (Note that operational hours for the pavilion may be seasonal.)

Name: Leonardtown Wharf Public Park

Street Location: 22500 Washington St (the end)