Buckland's Station - Silver Springs, NV
An Overland Stage Stop and Pony Express Remount Station on the Caifornia Emigrant Trail.
Location: Nevada, United States

Marker Title (required): Buckland's Station

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 192

Marker Text (required):
BUCKLAND’S STATION (ON THE CALIFORNIA EMIGRANT TRAIL) Samuel S. Buckland was a true pioneer. He settled here in 1859, began a ranching operation, established a station for the Overland Stage Company, and operated a tent hotel. He also constructed the first bridge across the Carson River downstream from Genoa. During 1860, Buckland built a large log cabin and married Miss Eliza Prentice. In that same year, Buckland’s Station served as the assembly point for the volunteer units that took part in the Pyramid Lake War. It was during this period that Buckland’s served as a remount station on the famous Pony Express route. In 1864, Buckland opened a store and dispersed goods to travelers, neighbors, and the soldiers at nearby Fort Churchill. He later constructed the large two-story house, presently located here, from materials obtained at the dismantling of the fort. Buckland and his family are buried at Fort Churchill. STATE HISTORICAL MARKER No. 192 STATE HISTORIC PRESERVATION OFFICE NATIONAL SOCIETY – DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN COLONISTS

County (required): Lyon

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)