Battle Of Spotsylvania Court House - Spotsylvania County VA USA
18S E 273846 N 4231797
Every spring, the Union and Confederate armies meet again at Spotsylvania Court House to relive the battle fought during the Civil War in 1864.
Location: Virginia, United States

During the Civl War, on May 7, Union Gen. U.S Grant and Confederate Gen. R. E. Lee met at Spotsylvania Court House in Virginia during the 1864 Overland Campaign. Grant was appointed commanding general of all Northern armies in the spring of 1864 and his plan was to advance on Richmond, VA, cut off Lee and bring the Civil War to an end. Gen. Lee thwarted Grant's efforts at the Wilderness before Grant disengaged and moved further south into Spotsylvania County where the two armies clashed again for two weeks of bloody fighting. Lee again avoided defeat. Union losses were almost twice that of the Confederate army.

Every year in May, General Grant and General Lee and the troops return to Spotsylvania County for a weekend of living history culminating with a reenactment of the Battle of Spotsylvania Court House on Saturday and Sunday. The encampments and battle are positioned very close to the actual battlefield which is part of the Fredericksburg & Spotsylvania National Military Park.

Dates of reenactment: From: 05/19/2012 To: 05/20/2012

What the reenactment is related to: Battle

Cost to attend reenactment: $8 (Online), $10 at gate, $20 for family

Cost for parking: Free

Cost for participants: $10 before 5/1; $25 after 5/1 & walk-ons

Special Events:
Sutlers & vendors; cannon & musket firing demostrations; plowing & blacksmith demostrations; photo-ops with Lee, Grant, tintypes; children activities: life in the encampments: period music