Théâtre gallo-romain de Saint Bertrand de Comminges (Haute Garonne), France
31T E 302189 N 4766770
[FR] Ce théâtre, construit à flanc de colline au début de notre ère, fut agrandi au cours du Ier siècle. [EN] This theater, built into the hillside in the beginning of the first century, was enlarged over the course of the century.
Location: Occitanie, France

[FR] Il pouvait accueillir 5000 spectateurs. L'édifice fut pillé au Moyen Âge et certains de ses décors de marbre réutilisés dans la construction de la basilique Saint-Just de Valcabrère. La partie orientale du théâtre est la mieux conservée avec une grande arche de maçonnerie.

[EN] It could hold 5000 spectators. The structure was pillaged in the Middle Ages and some of the marble decorations reused in the construction of the Saint-Just de Valcabrère basilica. The East part of the theater is the best preserved with a large masonry arch.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: Free