Chemins de Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle en France - ancienne cathédrale Notre-Dame Saint-Bertrand-de-Comminges, ID=868-043
31T E 302093 N 4766643
[FR] La construction de la cathédrale remonte aux environs de l'an 1100. [EN] The construction of the cathedral dates back to the year 1100.
Location: Occitanie, France

[FR] En approchant de la cathédrale Sainte Marie, on ne peut qu'admirer la masse de sa construction, qu'allège heureusement l'élancement de ses quatorze contreforts. Parfaitement appareillés, ils s'amincissent en deux retraites et se terminent par des gâbles à double rampant amortis de pinacles fleuronnés. Avec le bloc pyramidal du clocher-donjon, les contreforts couronnent la montée des toits vers le sommet de la vieille cité, inscrivant la cathédrale dans un inoubliable paysage pyrénéen.

[EN] You will find elegant Romanesque-Gothic architecture, Renaissance windows, carved choir-stalls and a remarkable 16th Century organ. You will also appreciate the peace and quiet of the 12th Century cloister.

Saint-Bertrand de Comminges was a stopover on one of the secondary pilgrims ways to St James of Compostela (the Piedmont Way), and the cathedral also contains the tomb of Bishop Bertrand de l'Isle who was canonised in the 13th Century.
Type: Building