Prague Historical Museum - Prague, OK
This museum documents the history of this town, its early settlers, and its famous son, Jim Thorpe.

The Prague Historical Museum is housed in a one-story dark red brick building along Jim Thorpe Blvd (Highway 99). The building was once occupied by a funeral home and still retains a drive-thru portico on the north side. The building has a large, elevated amd covered front porch with several rooms inside.

Numerous artifacts from early pioneer days are on display, as well as a large collection of documents and photos describing the town's founding and development. Prague was settled in 1902 by Bohemian refugees, seeking escape from tyrannical Austian rule in the homeland. Named for their beloved city of Prague, the town began with an economic base supported by cattle, agriculture and later, oil. The building of a coaling station for the Ft. Smith and Western Railroad at Prague, established the town's value as an economic center for the surrounding area.

This museum has an extensive collection of information and memorabilia about the town's Czech heritage, and its illustrious citizen, Jim Thorpe who was born eight miles south of Prague. Thorpe was a Native American athlete, who excelled in track and field and also played for the N.Y. Giants baseball team. He was a football All-American in 1911/1912, and won Olympic medals in 1912 in the Decathlon and Pentathlon.

This museum is a labor of love by local volunteers and is supported by contributions.
Theme: