Dome of the Library of Parliament - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445250 N 5030396
This beautiful dome is located in the Library of Parliament, on Parliament Hill, in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Built in the shadow of the Centre Block located on Parliament Hill in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, the Library of Parliament is viewed as an iconic building by Canadians not only because of its outstanding design but because it was built to coincide with the birth of Canada as we know it today. It was an incredible achievement at the time and while it has been stricken by fire on two occasions, it has survived and come out it looking stronger and more beautiful. One of the architectural features of the library is a wrought iron dome, the first one to be installed in Canada. Located directly above the library, the dome provides natural light and a sense of openness. Throughout the years, the inside of the dome had lost its initial lustre but recent renovations gave it back its vibrant yellow and blue colours. Anyone visiting the library will be awed by the circular arrangement of the wooden shelves and the brightly coloured towering dome.

The following information pertaining to the Library of Parliament dome is from a Government of Canada publication titled: “A treasure to Explore”. The relevant web page can be found here: Reference: (visit link)

"The lofty dome above the Library of Parliament's Reading Room is made of iron; its interior surface is lime plaster over wood lath. After the repairs and renovations of the 1950s the entire inside of the dome was painted a uniform off-white, taking away some of the visual definition of its features and generally dulling its effect.

Through the Library renewal project, all necessary repairs were made to the plaster of the dome. It was repainted in two colours: one, a brighter white hue to accentuate its height and airiness, and the other—tracing the curved 'ribs' of the dome's beams—a natural pigment blue reflective of the era. In an interesting way, reverting to a colourful dome more typical of 1876 has the effect of giving it a more modern and distinctive appearance than it has had for many years.

The beautiful lantern dome which was built anew after the fire in the 1950s has been cleaned and given a fresh coat of paint. Its gold-leaf dome, plaster ribbing and ornaments rise majestically above the main dome."

To access and view the dome of the Library of Parliament, it is necessary to take a guided tour of the Centre Block. Tours are given in English and French every day of the week. While there are no fees charged to visit the dome, photos of the dome cannot be taken from Monday to Friday as this is a working library and taking photos disturbs the staff. The hours of operations are provided hereunder:

For additional information on visiting Parliament Hill, please consult the following website: (visit link)
Hours Open:
From September 6, 2011 to May 13, 2012: Go to the Visitor Welcome Centre for detailed information on program availability and to obtain tour tickets. The entrance is located under the Peace Tower and to the right of the main doors at the Centre Block. From May 14 to September 3, 2012: Between 9:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. go to the Info-Tent (a large white tent between the Centre and East Blocks) for detailed information on program availability and to obtain tour tickets. Between 5:00 p.m. and 7:30 p.m., go to the Visitor Welcome Centre for detailed information on program availability and to obtain tour tickets. The entrance is located under the Peace Tower and to the right of the main doors at the Centre Block.

Parliament Hill, Wellington Street, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada