Windbreak Pine Tree Forest in Shongho-ri (Monument No. 142)
52S E 271629 N 3799983
This stand of over 600 black pine trees is found along several kilometers of straight sand beach in thd small village of Songho, on the Haenam Peninsula, near the southernmost point on the Korean mainland.
Location: Jeolla nam do, South Korea

해남 송호리 해송림

전라남도 기념물 제142호
전라남도 해남군 송지면 땅끝해안로

해송은 바닷가를 따라서 자라기 때문에 붙여진 이름으로 줄기 껍질의 색깔이 소나무 보다 검다고 해서 흑송, 또는 잎이 육지 소나무 보다 억세다고 해서 곰솔이라고도 한다. 소나무과에 속해 해안지방의 모래성분이 많은 흙에 잘저라며 전라남도를 비롯한 우리나라 남부의 해안지방에 널리펴져 있다.

이 송호리 해송림은 바닷 바람을 막아주는 방풍림으로 송호리의 해안과 너비로 16.474m2 (4,893평)의 면적에 640 여그루의 해송이 자생하고 있다. 약 200년 생 가량의 오래된 나무를 비롯하여 나무의 나이가 다양하게 분포하고 있다. 이 해송림대는 해안방풍림의 긴눙적인 면에서나 교육적이 츶면에서 중요하며 해안지방의 풍치를 유지하는도 도움이 된다.

Windbreak pine tree forest in
Songho-ri, Haenam

Monument No. 142
Jeollanam-do, Haenam-gun, Songi-myeon, Tangkkeuthaean-ro

The beach pine tree is named so because it grows along the coast. It is called the black pine tree because it is darker than other pines, and is also called rough pine tree because it is stronger than inland pines. These trees, which grow well in the sandy soils along the coast are distributed along the southern province.

The beach pine trees in Songho-ri serve as windbreaks to protect the area from the sea-wind. About 640 pine trees are growing in an area of 16,474m2 (4,893 pyeong). The beach pine trees exhibit a diverse range of ages, including one aged 200 years. This beach pine tree area is important in functional and educational aspects as windbreaks an

Type of Historic Site: National Treasure

Official Designated Number: 142