Frieze Art at Bateay Srei - Angkor, Cambodia
Beautiful bas-reliefs at the Banteay Srei temple in Angkor. The temple is known for the beauty of its sandstone lintels and pediments.
Location: Cambodia

Banteay Srei is a 10th century Cambodian temple dedicated to the Hindu god Shiva. It is the only major temple at Angkor not built by a monarch; its construction is credited to a courtier who served as a counsellor to king Rajendravarman II.

Banteay Srei is built largely of red sandstone, a medium that lends itself to the elaborate decorative wall carvings which are still observable today. The temple displays some of the finest examples of classical Khmer art. The walls are densely covered with some of the most beautiful, deep and intricate carvings of any Angkorian temple.

The buildings themselves are miniature in scale, unusually so when measured by the standards of Angkorian construction. These factors have made the temple extremely popular with tourists, and have led to its being widely praised as a "precious gem", or the "jewel of Khmer art."

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)
Banteay Srei, Angkor, Cambodia