Burlington Arcade - London, England, UK
Burlington Arcade is an "upmarket" mall in the Piccadilly area.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"The Burlington Arcade is a covered shopping arcade in London that runs behind Bond Street from Piccadilly through to Burlington Gardens. It is one of the precursors of the mid-19th century European shopping gallery and the modern shopping centre. The Burlington Arcade was built "for the sale of jewellery and fancy articles of fashionable demand, for the gratification of the public".

The arcade was built to the order of Lord George Cavendish, younger brother of the 5th Duke of Devonshire, who had inherited the adjacent Burlington House, on what had been the side garden of the house and was reputedly to prevent passers-by throwing oyster shells and other rubbish over the wall of his home. His architect was Samuel Ware. The Arcade opened in 1819. It consisted of a single straight top-lit walkway lined with seventy-two small two storey units. Some of the units have now been combined, reducing the number of shops to around forty. The ponderous Piccadilly façade in a late version of Victorian Mannerism was added in the early 20th century."

The Arcade's own website (visit link) has this to say about themselves:

"Burlington Arcade is a truly timeless destination in the heart of Mayfair, an iconic runway uniting Piccadilly and Bond Street . It is a place where old and new worlds meet, united by a common thread of exceptional quality, authenticity, bespoke craftsmanship and creativity.

The longest and most beautiful covered shopping street in Britain, the Burlington Arcade has been heralded as an historic and architectural masterpiece and a true luxury landmark in London ever since it was first unveiled to great acclaim in 1819. As one of Britain’s first shopping arcades, it has led the way in retail trends and remains a pioneer to this day.

Today, every window reveals inspiring treasures – from timeless collectibles to more contemporary style and design. Diamonds flash in both antique and contemporary settings alongside the warmer glow of pearls and other rare gemstones, vintage watches mark the passage of time alongside a striking rainbow of the finest leather accessories, gleaming silver, writing materials, bespoke footwear and the melting softness of cashmere.

Quite simply, the Burlington Arcade is the epitome of luxury: from its discreet location set back from the packed thoroughfares of the capital, visitors can enjoy impeccable service and unparalleled specialist knowledge, uncovering rare examples of some of the world’s finest accessories. For those who know – the discerning aesthete – there is no finer place to shop."
Movie Theater: no

Does the mall have an arcade?: Does not