Volenteer Fireman Memorial - Bartow - Florida.
17R E 417021 N 3086222
Standing larger than life, this bronze Firefighter and Child statue was erected in 2011 in memory of the Bartow Volunteer Firefighters and their 96 years of service to the City.

The 12-foot tall bronze statue, “The Fireman,” The sculpture, commissioned by the Bartow Volunteer Fire Department in recognition of the organization’s 96 years of service to Bartow, was sculpted by Tampa artist Harrison Covington.
Firefighter sculpture stands on a grassy area to the side of the Fire station which is located on the corner of Broadway Avenue and Church Street.
"The monument, depicting a firefighter in full gear with a child by his side, commemorates the 96-year tenure of the Bartow Volunteer Fire Department. The group disbanded in 2009 when training standards became more stringent.
The volunteers provided the city's only defense against fires when Bartow was just a fledgling community. But as the city's paid fire department grew, the volunteers were needed less and less.
The volunteers voted to disband two years ago, but they didn't want the group's 96 years of service to be forgotten. They launched a fund-raising effort to build the monument." Source:-

Physical address:
Bartow fire Station