Batsto Grist Millstone - Batso, NJ
This mill and millstone are part of an abandoned iron ore village in New Jersey's Pine Barrens.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Located in New Jersey's Wharton State Forest, this Village is listed in the National Register of Historic Places. Built along the Batsto River in 1766. Iron ore was found in the surrounding bogs and streams. The Village produced materials for the Continental Army during the Revolutionary War. In the mid-1800s, when the demand for iron ore diminished, the town turned to glassmaking. Today, the area is a preserved historic park...and visitors can see the owner's mansion, with surrounding stables, row houses, workshops (blacksmith, carpentry, etc), a sawmill, remains of the iron furnace, etc.
This mill was built in 1828 on the site of an earlier mill. It was originally powered by a water wheel..but that was replaced by a water turbine in 1882. A sign at the site indicates that one of the two stones are still operational and that all the original parts are still at the site.
Type of mill: Water Mill

What did this millstone make?: flour and corn meal