East Mebon Temple Frieze - Angkor, Cambodia
Frieze over the door of the northwest tower of the East Mebon temple in Angkor.
Location: Cambodia

The East Mebon is a 10th Century temple built during the reign of King Rajendravarman. It stands on what was an artificial island at the center of the now dry East Baray reservoir. It was dedicated to the Hindu god Shiva and honors the parents of the king.

The temple has two enclosing walls and three tiers. It includes the full array of durable Khmer construction materials: sandstone, brick, laterite and stucco. At the top is a central tower on a square platform, surrounded by four smaller towers at the platform’s corners. The towers are of brick; holes that formerly anchored stucco are visible.

The frieze depicts the god Indra atop his elephant Airavata and a row of small figures in meditation. The elephant Airavata is often represented with three heads but also with four or only one like in this frieze.

East Mebon, Angkor, Cambodia